Privacy Policy

We (ABCDiv) recognize that your privacy is very important and we take it seriously. This Policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we collect, use and disclose your data when you use our website https://abcdiv.org (“Website”) which is also referred to as the “Platform”. Words “We” (OR) “Our” (OR) “Us” (OR) “Organization” shall mean the “ABCDiv". Any references to “You” (OR) “Your” (OR) “User” (OR) “Client” (OR) “Customer” (OR) “Individual” shall mean any "Person" (OR) "Entity" using our Platform. We will not use (OR) share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

By using this Platform, you are agreeing the conditions / information / guidelines of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the conditions / information / guidelines of this privacy policy, please do not use this platform.

 

1. Information we collect and how we use it

Sign-up / Login data: This information will be collected to set up the account for users on this platform

Contact info: This information will be used to notify you about the changes, like Privacy Policy etc, on this Platform. (Anyhow it is the responsibility of users to cross check the Privacy Policy periodically because sometimes, due to the technical issues, user(s) may not receive our informative emails / notifications).

Content you update and upload: It comprises all of the information updated and uploaded by you. This information will be checked periodically for the content accuracy and for the confirmation of how users are utilizing our services by obeying our policies. Based on the feature, the disclosing information might be varied. This information will be clearly specified in the respective pages under the feature menu item.

 

2. Cookies

Our Platform uses cookies to provide the better user performance on this platform.

 

3. Surveys

We / third party may do some surveys on our existing/new features to know the user satisfaction and same will be communicated to you. In this process, we may collect personal information which won’t be disclosed to anyone.

 

4. Information collected by the website

This website store the data provided by you and it won’t be shared with any third party except with the associated units of ABCDiv / ScienTechS, if necessary. It is our responsibility to maintain the confidentiality of the data (except as specified under the various menu items) submitted by you.
We have designed some contact forms for simplifying the data collection from you and simultaneously it is also useful for the identification. We collect the data like name, email id, IP address etc, from the users and names of the author(s) etc, (except email ID and phone number of corresponding author) will be displayed publicly. We check this data frequently for the identification of individuals / authors and may / may not be used for the communication purpose.

 

5. Sharing with our group of companies

We may share your Personal/Contact Information with the member entity of our Group / ScienTechS. The term “Group” shall mean any entity that is controlled by us (OR) any entity that is in control of us (OR) any entity that is under common control of us, whether directly (OR) indirectly. We will never rent (OR) sell your Personal / Contact Information to the third parties, except on an anonymized basis, unless expressly provided in these Terms.

 

6. What you share with others

We do not control and shall not be liable for the manner, in which such people (with whom you choose to share content via any sharing options, such as WhatsApp (OR) Facebook (OR) any other sharing platforms, available on the Platform) use the information that you disclosed to outside / search engines, etc.

 

7. Sharing with third parties

We never share your personal information with any third party except in following cases.
Advertisers and advertising networks require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you. We do not disclose information about the identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with the aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that any given number of women in a specified age group clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help the advertisers to reach the kind of audience they want to target.
Government bodies (OR) law enforcement agencies, if we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to share your personal data (OR) information in order to comply with any legal obligation (OR) any government request (OR) to protect the rights (OR) prevent any harm to the property (OR) safety of the Organization, our customers (OR) public (OR) to detect, prevent (OR) otherwise address public safety, fraud, security (OR) technical issues.
If the Organization substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in this case personal data held by it and about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, reorganization (OR) sale of assets such that your information would be transferred (OR) become subject to a different Privacy Policy, we will notify you in advance so that you can opt out of any such new policy by deleting your account before its transfer.

 

8. Security practices

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us. For this, we have given you a username and password (login credentials) which enables you to access the Platform. It is your responsibility to keep the login credentials confidential. We ask you not to share your login credentials with anyone.

 

9. Changes to this policy

The Organization may periodically update this Privacy Policy. Whenever we make any changes to this Privacy Policy that are important to you to know about, we will post the updated Privacy Policy at this link. It is your responsibility to keep checking this page from time to time in order to be aware of any changes made to this Privacy Policy.

 

10. Your rights

You are free to remove (OR) delete content from your user account / profile at any point of time. However, the history of your activities and account on our Platform remains available to us.
You may correct, add, amend (OR) delete Personal Information from your account at any time by log-in and visiting your profile page. As noted above, you may opt out from unwanted email communications from us by following our instructions in the message / email. However, until your account is deleted, you will continue to receive all the system emails.
You have a right to ask us to review, correct and amend the information we collect about you at any point of time. You also have a right to revoke your consent to the collection of your information going forward. However, please note that the revoking your consent may negatively affect your use of this Platform. You may also ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise any of these rights at any time via email ([email protected]) to the Grievance Officer. However, we require a reasonable time period of 30 (thirty) days to respond to your request(s).

 

11. Data retention

We do not retain your Sensitive Personal Information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may be lawfully used. For any other content, we will entertain your request for the deletion, however, there is a strong possibility that the copies of any public content will be retained indefinitely in our systems, including in cached and archived pages of the Platform (OR) if other users have copied (OR) saved that information. In addition, due to the nature of the internet, copies of your content, including content that you have removed (OR) deleted from your account, may also exist elsewhere on the Internet and be retained indefinitely.

 

12. Third party web / network links

The Platform may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, Affiliates and/or any other websites (OR) mobile applications. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own Privacy Policies and for that we do not accept any responsibility (OR) liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites (OR) mobile applications (OR) any.

 

13. Sharing personal information with third parties

Some third party platforms may ask you for the Personal Information, such as your email address etc, through a form. We do our best to keep bad factors off of the Platform. However, if you choose to submit your information to a third party in this way, we don’t know what they may do with it. As explained above, their actions are not covered by this Privacy Policy. So, please be careful when you see third party forms on our Platform asking for your email address (OR) any other Personal Information. Make sure to whom you are submitting your information and what will they do with it. We suggest that you do not submit your Personal Information to any third-party platforms.

 

14. Communications from us

We may from time to time send you service-related announcements when we consider it necessary to do so (such as when we temporarily suspend the platform for maintenance (OR) security (OR) privacy (OR) administrative-related communications). We send these communications to you via email (OR) directly to your account notifications (OR) both. You may not opt-out of these service-related announcements, which are not promotional in nature and used solely to protect your account and keep you informed of important changes to this Platform.

 

15. Cookies (Advertisers)

We are partnering with the Google AdSense as an advertising partner, therefore, we will display cookies from the Google AdSense on this website. For further future associate marketing, kindly check our policies frequently.

 

16. Display of content

We will display only specific information collected from the users and the same you can find on respective URL of the ADi, BDi, BCDi, CDi and V Mark. Display of content might be changed. We will notify those changes in website and/or communicate to you via email (OR) via any other suitable way.

 

17. Disclaimer

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Platform; any transmission is at your own risk only. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

18. Grievance officer

If you any have queries / service related privacy issues, we have a grievance department where all of your queries / issues will be discussed and settled. You can reach us at the following email and we will take 30 days time to respond to your queries.
Email: [email protected]
Note: We request and recommend all the users / visitors, frequently check the latest updates / amendments in Privacy Policy at this link.